Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry standard dummy text ever.
[…] However, the system of voting in West Virginia can be made much more secure, reliable, and pro-active in form and function. Paper ballots are the most secure way of making election choices and providing proof when voting re-counts are requested.
The Constitution Party of West Virginia believes that the people of West Virginia deserve a return to paper ballots and the enhanced peace of mind they bring in the election process.
###
Constitution Party of West Virginia Chairman,
Jeffrey Jarrell (304) 771-0088
Protecting Churches from Government
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
West Virginia Constitution, Article 6, Section 47:
“No charter of incorporation shall be granted to any church or religious denomination. Provisions may be made by general laws for securing the title to church property, and for the sale and transfer thereof, so that it shall be held, used, or transferred for the purposes of such church, or religious denomination.”
The framers displayed wisdom in Article 6, Section 47 of the 1872 West Virginia Constitution. The prohibiting of church incorporation was in the earlier 1863 Constitution and intentionally retained for obvious reasons.