Protecting Churches from Government
[…] Protecting Churches from Government

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

West Virginia Constitution, Article 6, Section 47: 

“No charter of incorporation shall be granted to any church or religious denomination. Provisions may be made by general laws for securing the title to church property, and for the sale and transfer thereof, so that it shall be held, used, or transferred for the purposes of such church, or religious denomination.” 

The framers displayed wisdom in Article 6, Section 47 of the 1872 West Virginia Constitution. The prohibiting of church incorporation was in the earlier 1863 Constitution and intentionally retained for obvious reasons.