Constitution Party Official Position Regarding Church Incorporation
[…] The House has voted three times to reduce the state income tax but the Senate opposed it every time. Why are senators so unwilling to work within their own sphere of authority, attempting instead to commandeer the authority of counties and supplant the officials that are closer to the people?

.

The Constitution Party of West Virginia (strongly) opposes Amendment 3
….West Virginia Amendment 3
….Incorporation of Churches or Religious Denominations Amendment To Authorize the incorporation of ….churches or religious denominations.

The current/original wording of West Virginia Constitution, Article 6, Section 47:
“No charter of incorporation shall be granted to any church or religious denomination. Provisions may be made by general laws for securing the title to church property, and for the sale and transfer thereof, so that it shall be held, used, or transferred for the purposes of such church, or religious denomination.”

….Question 1: Why does the Legislature want this amendment passed? Perhaps it is to bring the constitution in line with W Va Code. Yes, that’s the opposite of proper law-making.